Privacy Statement.

 

Last updated: 24/10/2020

 

Cheerie Soaps (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates http://www.cheeriesoaps.co.uk (the “Site”)

When you visit the site, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this privacy statement, disclaimer and the terms and conditions of use. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

 

Cheerie soaps recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of anyone visiting the website. This privacy statement sets out the policy adopted by Cheerie soaps towards the collection and use of information obtained by visitors or users of this site.

 

We take protection of your privacy and confidentiality seriously. We understand that all visitors to our website are entittled to trust that their personal information will not be use for any purpose unintended by them and will not accidentally be transferred to a third party.

 

We undertake to preserve the confidentially of all information you provide to us and trust that your reciprocate. It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and current, please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by contacting us.

 

Our privacy policy complies with UK law including the requirement of General Data Protection Regulations & Privacy & electronic communication regulations (PECR)

 

Cheerie Soaps.co.uk

[email protected]

3 St Sunniva Street, Shetland, ZE1 0HL

 

 

The law require we process personal information under one of six defined bases and to notify you of the basis for each category. If a basis on which we process your personal information is not longer relevant than we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then, if require by law we shall notifly you of the change and any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

 

When you contact us about a service we provide a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under the contract we must process the information you give us. Some of the information maybe personal,

we may use to 1) Verify your identity for security purpose, 2) Sell products to you.

If we use personal information used to monitor and improve our performance, individuals are not personally identifiable.

 

The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

We reserve the right to update or change our privacy statement at any time and you should check this privacy policy periodically. Your continued use of the Site will constitute your acknowledgement.